Friday, 14 November 2008

COMPANIES HOUSE INFORMATION: PROJECT SWORD TOY MAKERS

I recently wrote to Companies House regarding basic information on the various Companies involved in the manufacture and marketing of Project Sword toys in the UK. Despite an excellent response I was dissapointed with the lack of information on Regent Toys ( Zero - X co-maker and the Project Moon range). If anyone has any further information on them and would like to share it I will post it on the blog or you can add a comment. I have posted the full Companies House letter including contact details ( click on the logo for a link to their site).

Dear Paul Woods

Re: J ROSENTHAL (TOYS) LTD

Thank you for your recent enquiry concerning the above company name. I have searched our records and found the following information:
Company Number: 785839

Incorporation Date: Around 1963

Change of Name: Century 21 Toys Ltd

Company Status: Dissolved 06/03/1984

For more information please order the Microfiche from our Contact Centre on: 0303 1234 500


Re: CENTURY 21 LTD

Company Number:1095416

Incorporation Date: 09/02/1973

Previous Name: Gerry Anderson Marketing Ltd

Change of Name: Century 21 Merchandising Ltd
Change of Name: Century 21 Ltd 23/04/1992
Company Status: Active Company

For more information please contact our Contact Centre on: 0303 1234 500

Re: JR21 TOYS

I have searched our archive records but cannot find any trace of a Limited Company with that name having been registered at Companies House.

Re: REGENT TOYS LTD
Company Number: 339204
Incorporation Date: Around 1937
Company Status: Dissolved & Destroyed over 20 years ago. No records available.

I hope that the above information has been of some help to you. Should you require any further assistance relating to archive searches in the future then please do not hesitate to contact me.

Yours Sincerely

Mrs Rhian Latham

Companies House Customer Care (Archives) Tel: 029 20 380 241

Ext: 2241 Fax: 029 20 380 679 E-Mail: rlatham@companieshouse.gov.uk

No comments:

Post a Comment

the definitive guide to vintage thunderbirds toys - steve's thunderbirds vintage toys

BLOG EXCLUSIVES ARCHIVE: CUrrently out of order

Spacex Mobile Launch Pad Instruction sheet courtesy of reader Mike Burrows

Spacex Nuclear Pulse Instruction sheet courtesy of reader Mike Burrows

Tarheel Moon Prospector Instruction sheet courtesy of Woodsy

Snow Train and Hover Tank Make a Model Book Century 21 courtesy of Woodsy

Scout 3 Box copy to print out and make up by Woodsy and Wotan

BLOG EXCLUSIVE: TARHEEL PROBE FORCE 3 BOX ART AND INSTRUCTION SHEET DOWNLOAD

BLOG EXCLUSIVE: TARHEEL PROBE FORCE 3 BOX ART AND INSTRUCTION SHEET DOWNLOAD
Courtesy of Graeme Walker

Blog exclusive 3 - tarheel moon prospector instruction sheet - print-out a4 and keep!

KYUSHU THUNDERBIRDS MUSEUM

Blog Archive